Tuesday, 22 December 2015

Travel: Japan 2015 Day 4 // Tokyo // Walk: Tsukiji Fish Market; Akihabara // Eat: Daiwa; @Home Maid Cafe; Final Fantasy Eorzea Cafe

22/12/15

We woke up around 5 a.m. in the morning to visit Tsukiji Fish Market. As it was still dark outside and the streets was almost empty when we walked our way there (Tsukiji Fish Market is only 15 minutes away), we couldn't help but wonder if there were any other idiots apart from us who would wake up so early on their holidays to eat sushi & sashimi (and did I mention so early?).

Well, I got my answer.


Two of the places had crazy queue. We just picked the shorter one - Sushi Daiwa. After we got to go inside (actually, queue moved pretty quickly as people ate-done-left as quickly as possible) we were served their chef's choices set (or Omakase) which was small bliss after small bliss for a short 1/2 hour.
My favourite would be the uni (hmmm... uniiii), chutoro (medium fatty tuna), and the anago (salt water eel)



Our meal costed JPY3780 p.p. Is it worth it? Hmmm... I think you can get equally fresh fish, sushi, and sashimi at other more less crowded places strewn all over Tsukiji.

Sushi Daiwa

〒104-0045 Tokyo, Chuo, 築地5-2-1


After that we walked around the rest of the market, managed to keep ourselves from getting run over from various small trucks and trolleys, and just be in awe at the scale of this fish market!







crickets... mmm



After that we visited Akihabara, the land of everything electronics, anime, techonology, a bit of weirds (porn stores are not for the faint hearted. The stuff they sell there would make Madonna blush).





We visited another Gundam Cafe, this time with seats (and awesome toilet. Please check out the toilet and play with the buttons - except the spray bidet buttons :))
Food were so-so, but we were there just for the experience really.
One of our friends quickly separated himself from us so he could spend his time in piece in AKB48 goodies' heaven (the AKB48 cafe & official shop is located just besides Gundam Cafe).







Again, food were so-so. But for memories? Why not.


After walking around oggling on Gunplas, we got hungry again and decided to try visiting one of the Maid Cafes. @Home Maid Cafe is located at the Don Quijote building

Everything about this place is so sickeningly sweet. Haha, when the maids served us the food & drink we ordered, we had to say 'moe moe kyuuuun', while forming the heart shape with our fingers. Supposedly it's magic to make the food & drink taste mega yummy. Needless to say, we all turned silly for an hour and did things we would never show our family, friends, and work relations.



1/2heart omurice. Asked the maid to draw gudetama :)


1/2heart ordered Food & Drink set (JPY1330) and I ordered Dessert & Drink set (JPY1030). There are some alcoholic drink options, and it costs extra JPY200.


1/2heart asked the maid to draw his face on his matcha latte (which was soooo full of sugar).

All the sets include a polaroid pic taken with the maid of your choosing. Taking photos is prohibited, except taking pictures of the food & drinks only.

@home cafe
Don Quijote building Level 5
〒101-0021 Tokyo, 千代田区外神田4 Chome−3−3, ドンキホーテ 秋葉原 店 5 階

I asked my AirBNB host to book me a timeslot for a Final Fantasy themed cafe - Eorzea Cafe - which is also located in Akihabara (entry fee is JPY1000 p.p and it includes one drink you can choose from the menu and a souvenir coaster)







Menu...





The was some butter on the Bomb which the waitress would light up, but my main battery died before I could take a picture :(. Btw, the bomb was pretty delicious. It was a croquette with some dried crunchy chilli (not really spicy).






Eorzea Cafe
Paselo Building Level 2
〒101-0021 東京都千代田区 外神田1丁目1−10 2F
(booking required)

And some shots of Akihabara at night...




No comments:

Post a comment